Alias

Addicaine N-6 Alias Aza’hel is far and above the most powerful telekinetic talent of the N series, and is to date the only “Chosen” to be successfully sequenced by the Addicaine Program. Deeply intuitive, highly observant, incredibly intelligent and improbably naive, Alias has been aware of his preferred status since puberty, despite no obvious preferential treatment and a program-wide order to never discuss his status. He is the only Addicaine whose sequencing records require executive clearance to view. As a result of the catastrophic loss of life and extensive ecological damage caused by the manifestation of his “talent,” Alias carries several deeply-implanted time-release medical devices that inhibit his telekinetic ability. Even with these governors, at the age of 19 he is the most powerful telekinetic talent in living memory – capable of long range projection, levitation, and the repulsion of explosions and thousands of tons of debris.

Production Note – the first “generation” of what would ultimately become ATC was a sort of “coming of age” tale, detailing the training and exploits of Alias over a projected four or five volume storyline. While most of this material falls under the “wish fulfillment” of a teenaged author, certain elements were ultimately integrated into ATC, the most relevant of which is the yet-to-be-detailed fact that Greg Auriga was a training instructor for the N series, subsequently transferred to the Hemera as an attempt to defuse the friendship he’d forged with Alias. This is how the two characters know each other, and is why Greg homes in on Alias instead of Callback Control in the first half of The Dualist.

Related Cast Members

  • Addicaines

    The public face of the Heirotus Eugenics Program, Addicaines are genetically engineered Heirotus metahumans trained from birth to do whatever it is that needs doing – anything from the blackest of black ops to...

  • Megan Sequel

    Megan is a third shift Naval Operations Officer assigned to the Sabrosa Trainee Command Center. She coordinates the pilot and navigation systems and, among other duties, is responsible for knowing the position, direction and...

  • Tanya Porter

    While it’s Megan’s job to know where the Sabrosa is, it’s Tanya’s job to know what the ship is sitting in. She’s responsible for all communications and sensors inside and outside of the ship....